Other railway

Up

 

 

 

 

Of particular note, DayOneCovers has, in stock,  many alternate covers from the Romney, Hythe and Dymchurch Light Railway Cover series, the different covers celebrating the changed Travelling Post Office routes and the much sought after Scotsman "British Rail" series.

Use the links above to view our current Railway stock.

For details on how to order, click here.

 

   

Benham Collection : 80th Anniversary : The end of an era (36)

 

ERA01

31.12.02

London & Greenwich Railway

6.00

ERA02

31.12.02

London & South Western Railway

6.00

ERA03

31.12.02

Great Western Railway

6.00

ERA04

31.12.02

Taff Vale Railway

6.00

ERA05

31.12.02

Midland Railway

6.00

ERA06

31.12.02

North British Railway

6.00

ERA07

31.12.02

Belfast &Northern Counties Railway

6.00

ERA08

31.12.02

Caledonian Railway

6.00

ERA09

31.12.02

Great Northern Railway

6.00

ERA10

31.12.02

Great North of Scotland Railway

6.00

ERA11

31.12.02

London & North Western Railway

6.00

ERA12

31.12.02

Great Central Railway

6.00

ERA13

31.12.02

London, Brighton & South Coast Railway

6.00

ERA14

31.12.02

North Eastern Railway

6.00

ERA15

31.12.02

West Somerset Railway

6.00

ERA16

31.12.02

Isle of Wight Railway

6.00

ERA17

31.12.02

Great Eastern Railway

6.00

ERA18

31.12.02

Somerset & Dorset Railway

6.00

ERA19

31.12.02

Cambrian Railway

6.00

ERA20

31.12.02

Highland Railway

6.00

ERA21

31.12.02

Cheshire Lines Committee Railway

6.00

ERA22

31.12.02

Didcot, Newbury & Southampton Railway

6.00

ERA23

31.12.02

Brighton & Dyke Railway

6.00

ERA24

31.12.02

Severn & Wye Railway

6.00

ERA25

31.12.02

Freshwater, Yarmouth & Newport Railway

6.00

ERA26

31.12.02

Hull & Barnsley Railway

6.00

ERA27

31.12.02

Isle of Wight Central Railway

6.00

ERA28

31.12.02

Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway

6.00

ERA29

31.12.02

South Eastern & Chatham Railway

6.00

ERA30

31.12.02

Vale of Rheidol Railway

6.00

ERA31

31.12.02

Welshpool & Llanfair Railway

6.00

ERA32

31.12.02

Stratford-upon-Avon & Midland Railway

6.00

 

   

Benham Collection : 80th Anniversary : The regrouping of Britain's Railways

 

REG01

01.01.03

London, Midland & Scottish Railway

6.00

REG02

01.01.03

London & North Eastern Railway

6.00

REG03

01.01.03

Great Western Railway

6.00

REG04

01.01.03

Southern Railway

6.00

 

   

Scotsman "British Rail" Series

 

BR01a

01.01.73

50th Anniversary of the railway grouping, London, Midland & Scottish Railway

10.00

BR01b

01.01.73

50th Anniversary of the railway grouping, London & North Eastern Railway

10.00

BR01c

01.01.73

50th Anniversary of the railway grouping, Great Western Railway

10.00

BR01d

01.01.73

50th Anniversary of the railway grouping, Southern Railway

10.00

BR02

02.09.72

1872-1972 Centenary, Windermere Sailing, Furness Railway

10.00

BR03

23.09.72

Cornish Riviera, Laira Diesel Depot open day, carried cover

10.00

BR04

30.09.72

Golden Arrow Last Run, Carried Paris-London

o/s

BR04A

30.09.72

Golden Arrow Last Run, Carried Paris-London, Railway Letter Stamp

18.00

BR05A

02.05.73

50th Anniversary of the Flying Scotsman, Doncaster

10.00

BR06

12.04.73

40th Anniversary GWR Air Service, Plymouth-Haldon-Cardiff

10.00

BR07A

03.07.78

40th Anniversary World Speed Record, Peterborough special pk

10.00

BR07B

03.07.78

40th Anniversary World Speed Record, York special pk

10.00

BR08

01.08.73

125th Anniversary Irish Mail, London Euston-Holyhead, Holyhead pk

10.00

BR09

11.07.73

125th Anniversary Waterloo Station, carried

10.00

BR10

08.08.73

75th Anniversary of the Waterloo and City Railway

10.00

BR11

22.09.73

Crewe Locomotive Works Open Day, Crewe

10.00

BR11+

22.09.73

Crewe Locomotive Works Open Day, Crewe, slight foxing

5.00

BR12

31.12.73

York Railway Museum, Final Day, carried

10.00

BR13

27.09.75

Official Opening of the National Railway Museum, York

10.00

BR14A

06.05.74

Glasgow-London Electrification, Royal Scot carried, Euston pk

o/s

BR14B

06.05.74

Glasgow-London Electrification, Royal Scot carried, Glasgow pk

10.00

BR15

05.05.74

Eastleigh Diesel Depot Open Day

10.00

BR16

20.05.74

120th Anniversary Paddington Station, carried cover

10.00

BR17

29.06.74

Centenary pullman Services, carried cover

10.00

BR18

20.07.74

Centenary, Bath extension, Somerset & Dorset Joint Railway, Radstock

10.00

BR19

02.07.74

125th Anniversary, Stour Valley Line, Great Eastern Railway

10.00

BR20

27.07.74

120th Anniversary of the North Eastern Railway, Darlington

10.00

BR21

17.08.74

Wolverton Works, Open Day

10.00

BR21A

20.08.77

Wolverton Works, Silver Jubilee Open Day

10.00

BR22

31.08.74

130th Anniversary of the Midland Railway

10.00

BR23

05.04.75

The Master Cutler, Leicester pk

10.00

BR24

20.04.75

Bournemouth Belle, Eastleigh pk

10.00

BR25

13.08.75

First Public Steam Railway, 150th Anniversary, Darlington pk, slight foxing

5.00

BR25

13.08.75

First Public Steam Railway, 150th Anniversary, Shildon pk

10.00

BR25A

13.08.75

First Public Steam Railway, Talylynn salutes Stockton & Darlington Railway

20.00

BR25B

13.08.75

First Public Steam Railway, 479 Abbotsford

10.00

BR25C

13.08.75

First Public Steam Railway, Stockton

10.00

BR25D

13.08.75

First Public Steam Railway, High Speed Train, Darlington

10.00

BR26

07.07.75

Timothy Hackworth

10.00

BR27

05.05.75

High Speed Train, Paddington - Bristol

10.00

BR27A

05.05.75

High Speed Train, Bristol - London

10.00

BR28A

02.08.75

Centenary Settle-Carlisle Railway

10.00

BR28B

01.05.78

Passenger Centenary Settle-Carlisle

10.00

BR29

25.08.75

The naming ceremony of 4767 George Stephenson

10.00

BR30

30.08.75

Horwich Works Open Day 1975, Horwich pk

o/s

BR31

30.08.75

Open Day 1975, Derby Locomotive Works, Derby

10.00

BR32A

27.09.75

150th Anniversary of the Stockton & Darlington Railway, Shildon pk

o/s

BR32B

27.09.75

150th Anniversary of the Stockton & Darlington Railway, Darlington pk, hand addressed

o/s

BR32C

27.09.75

150th Anniversary of the Stockton & Darlington Railway, Stockton-on-Tees pk

13.00

BR32+

27.09.75

150th Anniversary of the Stockton & Darlington Railway, slight foxing

5.00

BR33

25.08.75

Centenary Ryde & Newport Railway, Ryde pk

10.00

BR34

14.09.75

Swindon Locomotive Works Open Day

10.00

BR35

16.05.76

50th Anniversary Atlantic Coast Express, Horsted Keynes pk

o/s

BR36

05.06.76

Sir William A. Stanier

10.00

BR37

22.06.76

130th Anniversary of the North British Railway

10.00

BR37

22.06.76

130th Anniversary of the North British Railway, SIGNED Colin Williams

10.00

BR38

30.09.76

Centenary Formation Lewes & East Grinstead Railway, "Bluebell Railway"

10.00

BR39

12.08.76

130th Anniversary of the Furness Railway, Barrow-in-Furness

10.00

BR40

22.05.76

Talyllyn Railway, Nant Gwernol extension opened, Tywyn pk

o/s

BR41

14.08.76

Litchurch Lane Works, Derby, Open Day

10.00

BR42

28.05.77

Private Railway Preservation

10.00

BR43

08.06.77

50th Anniversary of 6000 King George V, Carried aboard the Western Venturer

10.00

BR44

13.06.77

Centenary York Railway Station, TPO North West Night Down cachet

o/s

BR45

17.05.77

50th Anniversary Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway

10.00

BR46

14.07.77

6100 Royal Scot, Bressingham, Diss

10.00

BR47

01.08.77

Great Central Railway

10.00

BR48

08.06.77

Inaugural Run Silver Jubilee Train, Newcastle-upon-Tyne pk, carried

10.00

BR49

01.07.78

Worth Valley Railway, Haworth pk

10.00

BR50

17.06.78

Railex 125, Open Day, Doncaster Plant Works

10.00

 

RHDR

Benham RHDR covers

 

RHDR01a

11.05.77 Silver Jubilee, Hythe pk, 10p Railway Letter Stamp, carried

15.00

RHDR01a+

11.05.77 Silver Jubilee, London SW1 pk, 10p Railway Letter Stamp, carried

15.00

RHDR01b

11.05.77 Silver Jubilee, Hythe pk, 10p Railway Letter Stamp, Single Stamp, carried

o/s

RHDR01?

11.05.77 Silver Jubilee, Hythe pk, Buckingham Palace cachet, carried

o/s

RHDR02b

16.07.77 Golden Jubilee, The Bug pk, carried, Single 9p stamp

o/s

RHDR02c

16.07.77 Golden Jubilee, The Bug pk, carried, Single 7p stamp

o/s

RHDR02c

16.07.77 Golden Jubilee, The Bug pk, carried, Single 10p stamp

o/s

RHDR02d

16.07.77 Golden Jubilee, The Bug pk, carried, Single Jubilee stamp

o/s

RHDR02s

16.07.77 Golden Jubilee, The Bug pk, carried, signed E.F. Copping

20.00

RHDR03a

05.10.77 Wildlife, Port Lympne pk, doubled Dungeness pk

o/s

RHDR03b

05.10.77 Wildlife, Philatelic Bureau pk, Single Hedgehog Stamp

o/s

RHDR03b

05.10.77 Wildlife, Norwich pk, Single Squirrel Stamp

o/s

RHDR03b

05.10.77 Wildlife, Shrewsbury pk, Single Hare Stamp

o/s

RHDR03b

05.10.77 Wildlife, Badger Beer pk, Single Badger Stamp

o/s

RHDR03e

05.10.77 Wildlife, Bear Steps, Shrewsbury pk

o/s

RHDR03f

05.10.77 Wildlife, Norwich Wildlife in Trust, Norwich pk

o/s

RHDR03g

05.10.77 Wildlife, Port Lympne pk, Single Badger Stamp

o/s

RHDR04a

25.01.78 Energy, Dungeness Power Station, Coal provides energy

10.00

RHDR04b

25.01.78 Energy, Dungeness Power Station, single energy stamp

o/s

RHDR05a

20.05.78 Renaming Britannia pk, School cachet, single 8p stamp

o/s

RHDR05b

20.05.78 Renaming Britannia pk, Gutter pair of Railway Letter Stamps

o/s

RHDR06a

31.05.78 25th Anniversary of the Coronation, Hythe pk

4.00

RHDR06b

31.05.78 25th Anniversary of the Coronation, Hythe pk, single stamp

3.00

RHDR06b

02.06.78 25th Anniversary of the Coronation, Hythe pk, single stamp

o/s

RHDR06c

02.06.78 25th Anniversary of the Coronation, Hythe pk

o/s

RHDR07a

05.07.78 700th Anniversary Cinque Ports, Hythe pk

7.00

RHDR07b

05.07.78 700th Anniversary Cinque Ports, Single 9p Horse Stamp

3.00

RHDR07b

05.07.78 700th Anniversary Cinque Ports, Single 11p Horse Stamp

o/s

RHDR07b

02.08.78 700th Anniversary Cinque Ports, Single 9p Cycling Stamp

o/s

RHDR08a

21.03.79 Flowers, Bluebell Railway, Uckfield pk

13.00

RHDR08b

21.03.79 Flowers, Bluebell Railway, Uckfield pk, Single 11p Flowers Stamp

o/s

RHDR08b?

11.07.79 Year of the Child, New Romney pk, Single 9p Peter Rabbit Stamp

o/s

RHDR09a

11.07.79 Year of the Child, Kent & Sussex, Wittersham cachet

o/s

RHDR09a+

11.07.79 Year of the Child, Kent & Sussex, Tentertown cachet

5.00

RHDR09b

11.07.79 Year of the Child, Kent & Sussex, Wittersham, Single 13p stamp

o/s

RHDR09b

11.07.79 Year of the Child, Kent & Sussex, Wittersham, Single 9p stamp

o/s

RHDR10a

21.11.79 Christmas, Kent & Sussex, Tenterden Town pk

5.00

RHDR10b

21.11.79 Christmas, Kent & Sussex, Tenterden Town pk, Single Stamp

o/s

RHDR11a

12.03.80 80th Anniversary Rother Valley Railway, Tenterden pk

8.00

RHDR11b

12.03.80 80th Anniversary Rother Valley, Tenterden pk, Single Stamp

o/s

RHDR11c

26.08.80 80th Anniversary Rother Valley, Bodiam pk, Single Stamp

o/s

RHDR12a

24.05.80 Rainhill Trials, Liverpool, carried by Rocket

o/s

RHDR12b

24.05.80 Rainhill Trials, Liverpool, single stamp, carried by Rocket

3.00

RHDR12c

24.05.80 Rainhill Trials, Liverpool, carried by San Pareil

o/s

RHDR12d

24.05.80 Rainhill Trials, Liverpool, single stamp, carried by Rocket, doubled

o/s

RHDR13a

15.09.80 Liverpool Road Station pk, carried on special train

o/s

RHDR13b

15.09.80 Liverpool Road Station pk, Single Stamp

3.00

RHDR15a

11.11.80 National Railway Museum, carried special T.P.O.

o/s

 

   

Dawn Transport Covers

 

TR01

17.07.92

Manchester Metrolink - Official Opening by HM The Queen - red embossed

o/s

TR01C

15.09.92

Manchester Metrolink - Green Issue - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR01Css

15.09.92

Manchester Metrolink - Green Issue, single stamp

o/s

TR03ss

23.05.94

South Yorkshire Supertram - Royal Opening, single stamp

7.00

TR03A

23.05.94

South Yorkshire Supertram - Royal Opening, doubled 11.04.95

10.00

TR04

11.04.95

South Yorkshire Supertram - City Centre extension - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR05

02.05.95

Birmingham City Transport VE Day Celebration Bus - blue - OFFICIAL COVER

10.00

TR05s

02.05.95

Birmingham City Transport VE Day Celebration Bus - blue - single stamp

o/s

TR05D

15.05.01

Classic British Double-Decker Buses, Birmingham, Miniature Sheet

o/s

TR06

01.10.96

Trafford Park Centenary 1896-1996 - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR06a

01.10.96

Trafford Park Centenary 1896-1996, Manchester fdi, Trafford Park slogan

o/s

TR07

21.01.97

King Henry VIII GWR Steam Locomotive - OFFICIAL COVER

10.00

TR08

11.03.97

Saint Augustine & Saint Columba, Newcastle Upon Tyne pk - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR09

10.06.97

LMS Locomotive "City of Lancaster" - Lancaster Bomber - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR10

24.02.98

World's Oldest Working Steam Locomotive - Lion - OFFICIAL COVER

18.00

TR11

24.03.98

Preserved Loco 34028 Eddystone - G.S.Cooper's last painting - OFFICIAL COVER

13.00

TR12

21.07.98

Blackpool and Fleetwood Electrical Tramroad Centenary

o/s

TR13

02.02.99

GWR Locomotive King George VI 6000, Swindon pk - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR14

06.04.99

The Leaving of Liverpool. Liverpool Corporation Bus - Route 87 - OFFICIAL COVER

18.00

TR15

14.09.99

Midland Metro - Official Opening by HRH The Princess Royal - carried

o/s

TR16

10.05.00

Tramlink, Croydon - first day of operation, Croydon pk

o/s

TR16C

15.05.01

Tramlink, Croydon - OFFICIAL COVER - Centenary Year of Electric Trams pk

o/s

TR16D

15.05.01

Tramlink, Croydon - OFFICIAL COVER - Centenary Year of Electric Trams pk

o/s

TR17

01.02.00

Snowdon Mountain Railway spans the centuries - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR18

13.03.01

Weather Memories - 150 years of weather charts - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

STR18A

13.03.01

Weather Memories - 150 years of weather charts, Miniature Sheet, Michael Fish

20.00

TR19

15.05.01

Centenary of the first electric tramways in Manchester - OFFICIAL COVER

13.00

TR20

15.05.01

Museum of Transport, Manchester - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR21B

25.08.01

The trams and buses of Stockport

o/s

TR22

02.06.03

Blackpool Coronation Tram fully restored - 2 COVERS - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR22B

02.06.03

Blackpool Coronation Tram fully restored, Coronation 1 Stamp

o/s

TR23

18.09.03

Dinky Trams and Buses of the 1930's - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR23MS

18.09.03

Dinky Trams and Buses of the 1930's, Miniature Sheet - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR24

13.01.04

Classic Locomotives on Preserved Railways, Cheddleton - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR24MS

13.01.04

Classic Locomotives on Preserved Railways, Miniature Sheet - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

TR25

15.09.05

Riot of Steam, 175 years, Manchester - OFFICIAL COVER

o/s

       
   

Dawn Transport Covers : Second Series

 

STS01

09.03.04

Nottingham's New Express Transit

o/s

STS02

16.03.04

Letters by Night - TPO train in Carlisle Station

o/s

STS03

16.03.04

Letters by Night - TPO train in Newcastle Station

o/s

STS04

17.04.04

Scotland's Trams, The Scottish Philatelic Congress, Perth

o/s

STS05

09.05.04

100 MPH, City of Truro, Whiteball Bank, Wellington pk

8.00

STS06

20.09.04

London to Manchester Record, Pendolino Trains

o/s

STS07

30.11.04

100 MPH, The Flying Scotsman, Leeds

o/s

STS07A

30.11.04

100 MPH, City of Truro, The Flying Scotsman, Leeds

10.00

STS08

28.03.05

Heaton Park Tramway, Manchester

o/s

STS09

18.11.05

Crich Tramway Museum, Golden Jubilee

o/s

TMC10

23.08.80

Crich Tramway Museum, Silver Jubilee and Golden Jubilee Double

o/s

STS10

23.02.06

Isambard Kingdom Brunel, Paddington Station

o/s

STS10A

23.02.06

Isambard Kingdom Brunel, Royal Albert Bridge, Saltash

o/s

       
   

Dawn Transport Covers : Third Series

 

TTS01

16.11.06

No.6201 Princess Elizabeth, Record Breaking Runs, Euston-Glasgow

8.00

TTS01A

17.11.06

No.6201 Princess Elizabeth, Record Breaking Runs, Glasgow-Euston

10.00

TTS02

07.12.06

Advanced Passenger Train, Euston pk

o/s

TTS03

14.07.07

80 years Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway

8.00

TTS04

17.07.07

Harry Potter, Heartbreak, Goathland Station

o/s

TTS05

06.08.07

The End of the Big Four, Buckingham

8.00

TTS06

10.08.07

Naming of Locomotive 66725 Sunderland by Niall Quinn

8.00

TTS07

20.09.07

Eurostar Rail Speed Record Brussels to London

o/s

TTS08

04.09.07

Eurostar Rail Speed Record Paris to London, doubled St Pancras

o/s

TTS09

13.03.08

S.O.S. Rescue at Sea, Lifeboat Inn, Blackpool

o/s

TTS10

30.03.08

Manchester Transport Museum, Heaton Park Tramway, Tram 765

o/s

TTS11

03.07.08

Mallard, 70th Anniversary of the World Speed Record

10.00

TTS12

13.01.09

British Classic Designs, Tornado, Routemaster

o/s

       
   

Tramway Museum Cover

 

TMC03

23.08.75

Silver Jubilee of Sheffield's Last Tramcar

7.00

TMC10

23.08.80

Silver Jubilee Crich, doubled 18.11.05 Golden Jubilee

10.00

 

For details on how to order, click here.

  This page was last updated: 04/02/21